Urban Fellows Program

6-1-17-urban-fellows

The Urban Fellows Program is an interdisciplinary initiative of the Center for the Comparative Study of Metropolitan Growth in the College of Law.  Top graduate students are selected from across Georgia State University and Georgia Institute of Technology’s School of City and Regional Planning to study and discuss issues related to urban growth with top decision makers.

Upcoming Lectures

The Urban Fellows Lecture Series runs August through April. The spring semester lecture dates are on Wednesdays from 4:10 – 5:30 pm in Room 245 of the College of Law, 85 Park Place:

  • January 30 – Regulating Scooters in Cities, Jonathan Futrell, Attorney, City of Atlanta
  • February 13 – Environmental Moot Court Team Practice – benched by Urban Fellows law students
  • February 20 – Equitable Transit-Oriented Communities, Odetta MacLeish-White, Managing Director, Transformation Alliance
  • February 27 – Meryl Harrell, former Under Secretary at USDA
  • March 13 – Arthur C. Nelson, Professor of Planning and Real Estate Development, University of Arizona
  • March 27 – Urban Fellow student presentations
  • April 3 – Urban Fellow student presentations
  • April 10– Urban Fellow student presentations
As an Urban Fellow, you will be able to:

  • Broaden your awareness about urban and environmental issues by attending the speaker series
  • Build your network of professionals with similar interests
  • Develop cross-disciplinary contacts at Georgia State University and other universities in Atlanta
  • Receive guidance and direction to write a paper of publishable quality and earn course credit
  • Make connections in the community through volunteer opportunities
  • Become privy to job opportunities
  • Boost your resume
  • Qualify for graduate research assistantships sometimes available to Georgia State Law students

Urban Fellows are required to do the following:

  • Attend the Wednesday course from 4:10-5:30 pm as outlined in the schedule provided. Students should come prepared for class.  If there is a guest speaker, students are expected to engage in a discussion with the speaker and their classmates related to the lecture.  Students must come to class for group work days with the required materials for work (draft outlines, papers, discussions, etc.).
  • Participate and be engaged in the online assignments on iCollege.
  • Complete a total of 10 hours of community service and involvement.
  • Write a Research Paper: All Urban Fellows are required to write one research paper on an urban affairs issue during their year in the program.  Students will be registered in the fall and spring Urban Fellows course (LAW 7494) for one credit each semester (2 total credits); however, the grades will not be registered until the paper is completed in the spring semester.  Outlines and draft papers are required to be submitted.  Final papers must be of publishable quality and must meet the writing requirements outlined in the program.

The Urban Fellows Program is sponsored by Georgia State Law's Center for the Comparative Study of Metropolitan Growth. This interdisciplinary initiative attracts top graduate students from a variety of departments at Georgia State University and Georgia Tech's School of City and Regional Planning.  The 2018-2019 Urban Fellows have been selected.  The next application period will open in March 2019.

Questions? Contact Karen Johnston (J.D. '08) at kjohnston3@gsu.edu.

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Urban Fellows, who were selected to participate in the program as a result of their academic and professional achievements, level of community service, and interest in urban and environmental issues.

  • Caela Abrams (J.D. '19)
  • Mallory Akard (MPA '20)
  • Christine Anlicker (Ph.D. English '19)
  • Paul-Emile Brice (Georgia Tech MCRP '19)
  • Andrew Brown (J.D./MSHA '19)
  • Allen Bush (J.D. '19)
  • Hannah Clapp (J.D. '20)
  • Win Clark (J.D. '19)
  • Tiffany Edwards (MA/Ph.D. Sociology '21)
  • Thomas Hoff (J.D. '20)
  • Per Johnson (MPA '19)
  • Kelsey Keane (MCRP '20)
  • Ana LaBoy (Ph.D. Sociology '19)
  • Jongwon Lee (J.D. '19)
  • Joy Lee (J.D. '20)
  • Kaitlin Little (MPA '19)
  • Florence Lusk (J.D. '20)
  • Ryan Malone (J.D. '20)
  • Glynn McGehee (Ph.D. Sports Administration '19)
  • Alexus Moore (MA/Ph.D. Sociology '22)
  • Kishan Patel (J.D./MBA '19)
  • Amy Pham (J.D. '20)
  • Allison Powell (MPP '20)
  • Curran Prettyman (Ph.D. Economics '21)
  • Samuel Richards (J.D. '20)
  • Patrice Ruffin (J.D. '21)
  • Honey Shaw (J.D. '19)
  • Puja Sood (J.D. '20)
  • Kara Tsukerman (MA/Ph.D. Sociology '21)
  • Kathryn Vance (J.D. '21)
  • Colleen Warley (J.D. '19)
  • Glenn Wells (J.D. '21)