Ben F. Johnson Jr. Public Service Award

Honoring An Exceptional Georgia Lawyer

Johnson, founding deanThe Ben F. Johnson Jr. Public Service Award is presented each year to a Georgia attorney whose overall accomplishments reflect the high tradition of selfless public service that our founding dean, Ben F. Johnson Jr., exemplified during his career and life.

“Ben F. Johnson Jr. worked tirelessly to ensure equal access to the legal profession through helping private schools integrate without losing their tax exempt status and helping to restore part-time, ABA-accredited legal education to Atlanta at Georgia State,” says Steven J. Kaminshine, dean and professor of law. “His commitment to public service is exemplary for all Georgia lawyers.”

Submit your letter of nomination and any supporting materials to award@gsulaw.net.

Nominations and supporting materials may also be submitted by mail to:

Professor Clark D. Cunningham
Johnson Award Selection Committee
Georgia State University College of Law
P.O. Box 4037
Atlanta, GA 30302-4037

Nominations for 2017 have closed.

Bobby Lee Cook and Steven J. Kaminshine

Dean Steven J. Kaminshine (left) presents Bobby Lee Cook with the 2017 Ben F. Johnson Jr. Public Service Award.

Past and present Georgia Supreme Court justices, a former governor, members of the Defense Bar of Georgia, Georgia State University College of Law alumni, faculty and students, the president of Georgia State, and many others gathered to recognize and honor the public service of Georgia attorney and legend, Bobby Lee Cook, who received the college’s 2017 Ben F. Johnson Jr. Public Service Award. More>>

  • 2016: Aimee Maxwell (M.Ed '83, J.D. '87)
  • 2015: Rita A. Sheffey
  • 2014: Miles J. Alexander
  • 2013: Judith A. O’Brien
  • 2012: Randall L. Hughes
  • 2011: Emmet J. Bondurant
  • 2010: Horace Sibley
  • 2009: Steven Gottlieb
  • 2008: Judge Orinda D. Evans
  • 2007: John T. Marshall
  • 2006: Linda K. DiSantis
  • 2005: Judge Anthony A. Alaimo
  • 2004: Judge Robert Benham
  • 2003: Stephen B. Bright
  • 2002: Griffin B. Bell
  • 2001: Clifford Oxford
  • 2000: Judge Luther A. Alverson
  • 1999: Paul Cadenhead
  • 1998: Randolph W. Thrower
  • 1997: State Justice Dorothy Toth Beasley
  • 1996: State Justice Harold G. Clarke
  • 1995: Donald L. Hollowell
  • 1994: Judge Elbert P. Tuttle

  • Cass Brewer, associate professor of law;
  • Sylvia Caley (J.D. '89), associate clinical professor of law;
  • Clark Cunningham, W. Lee Burge Professor of Law and Ethics and committee chair
  • Linda K. DiSantis (J.D. ’88)
  • Ben Johnson III;
  • Paul Milich, professor of law;
  • Mary Radford, professor of law, and
  • Jerri Nims Rooker (J.D. ’03), Law Alumni Council president
  • Corneill Stephens, professor of law.

Frequently Asked Questions