Fall Courses

Posted On April 21, 2014
Categories Uncategorized
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30-10:15 a.m. LAW 5000/81255 Civil Procedure I: Sobelson 170

LAW 7005/88981 Accounting for Lawyers: Williams (9-11:45 a.m.) 201-60

LAW 7101/88976 Corporations: Tucker 675-58

LAW 7158/88980 Copyrights: Landau 330-36

LAW 5060/81261 Torts: Timmons (9–10:40)  170

LAW 5060/81262 Torts: Hensel (9-10:40) 100

LAW 6090/82905 HeLP I  Legal Services Clinic

LAW 6091/84980 HeLP II Legal Services Clinic Bliss/Caley/Suski (T) (HE) 652

LAW 7251/85855 Law and Social Welfare: Anderson  330-35

LAW 5000/81255 Civil Procedure I: Sobelson  170

LAW 5000/81254 Civil Procedure I: Kinkopf  100 (followed by Curcio)

LAW 6000/81273 Constitutional Law I: Wiseman  230-45

LAW 7101/88976 Corporations: Tucker  675-58

LAW 7158/88980 Copyrights: Landau  330-36

LAW 5060/81261 Torts: Timmons (9-10:40) 170

LAW 5060/81262 Torts: Hensel (9–10:40) 100

LAW 6090/82905 HeLP I  Legal Services Clinic

LAW 6091/84980 HeLP II Legal Services Clinic Bliss/Caley/Suski (T) (HE) 652

LAW 7433/87128 Race, Ethnicity and the Law: Washington (9-11:45) 659-20

LAW 7251/85855 Law and Social Welfare: Anderson 330-35

LAW 5000/81254 Civil Procedure I: Kinkopf  100 (followed by Curcio)

LAW 5030 Legal Bibliography (multiple sections) (9-9:50)

82071 – Room 201 -Schander

85082 – Room 170-  Williams

LAW 6000/81273 Constitutional Law I: Wiseman  230-45

LAW 7051/89008 Advanced Legal Writing: Bogartz (9-10:40) (2) 101-12

10:30-11:45 a.m. LAW 5010/81271 Contracts I: Milich 170 (followed by Tucker)

LAW 7161/88982 Corporate Finance: Taylor  652-36

LAW 7510/88992 Wills: Radford 675-58

LAW 6000/81274 Constitutional Law I: Lucas 230-45

LAW 6010/81277 Evidence: Morrison (10:15-11:55) 675-58

LAW 7010/81280 Administrative Law: Edmundson 330-36

LAW 7155/87201 Consumer Protection: Budnitz  325B-20

LAW 7320/87202 Land Use Law: Juergensmeyer  201-50

LAW 7385/87203 State and Local Government Law: Fjelstul 325A-20

LAW 7435/81283 Real Estate Transactions: Mattingly  652-36

LAW 5010/81271 Contracts I: Milich 170 (followed by Tucker)

LAW 5010/81272 Contracts I: Gabel 100 (followed by Taylor)

LAW 7161/88982 Corporate Finance: Taylor 652-36

LAW 7417/88993 Patent Law: Heled 325A-20

LAW 7510/88992 Wills: Radford 675-58

LAW 7025/83238 Philosophy of Criminal Law Seminar: Covey (10:30-12:10) (2) (L-16) (W) 653-16

LAW 6000/81274 Constitutional Law I: Lucas 230-45

LAW 6010/81277 Evidence: Morrison (10:15–11:55) 675-58

LAW 7010/81280 Administrative Law: Edmundson 330-36

LAW 7155/87201 Consumer Protection: Budnitz 325B-20

LAW 7320/87202 Land Use Law: Juergensmeyer  201-50

LAW 7385/87203 State and Local Government Law: Fjelstul 325A-20

LAW 7435/81283 Real Estate Transactions: Mattingly  652-36

LAW 5010/81272 Contracts I: Gabel 100 (followed by Taylor)

LAW 5030 Legal Bibliography (multiple sections) (10:30-11:20)

82895 – Room 230 – Manion

81259 – Room 170 - Butler

LAW 7417/88993 Patent Law: Heled 325A-20

Noon-1 p.m.  Time period is left open for school events
1:15-2:30 p.m. LAW 7273/88994 International Law: Saito (1:15-4)  652-36

LAW 7274/88995 International Criminal Law: Sekhon 325B-20LAW 7349/88996

 

Law and Religion: Goldfeder 325A-24

LAW 5070 Lawyering Foundations I, (1:15-2:55)81264 -201

81267 – 230

81266 – 330

81265 – 325A

LAW 6010/81276 Evidence: Milich (1-2:40) (L-75) 170-75

LAW 7121/84991 Payment Systems: Mattingly (1:00-2:40) (2) 100-60

LAW 7180/88997 Disability Discrimination: Hensel 675-58

LAW 7415/
87143Partnership Taxation: Brewer 652-36

LAW 6000/89002 Constitutional Law I: Segall  230-45

LAW7062/88977 Mediation:Kuhner (**) (L-12) (1:15-4) 659-12

LAW 7095/82073 Basic Federal Income Taxation: Donaldson  170-60

LAW 7252/88998 Human Rights and Children: Todres (1:15-4) (L-15) (W) 653-15

LAW 7274/88995 International Criminal Law: Sekhon  325B-20

LAW 7349/88996 Law and Religion: Goldfeder  325A-24

LAW 5070 Lawyering Foundations I, (1:00 – 2:50)

81264 - 20181267 – 230

81266 – 33081265 – 325A

LAW 6010/81276 Evidence: Milich (1-2:40) (L-75)  170-75

LAW 7180/88997 Disability Discrimination: Hensel  675-58

LAW 7236/88999 Georgia Practice and Procedure: Lanier (1:15-4) 100-60

LAW 7260/89014 Special Topics in Bioethics: Berry (1:15-4:30) (GT)

LAW 7415/87143 Partnership Taxation: Brewer  652-36

LAW 6000/89002 Constitutional Law I: Segall  230-45

LAW 7095/82073 Basic Federal Income Taxation: Donaldson 170-60

2:45-4 p.m. LAW 7060/82546 Alternative Dispute Resolution: Yarn 230-42 (L)

LAW 7341/89000 Law and Mental Health: Lombardo  (L-15) (2:45-5:30)  653-15

LAW 7460/89001 Securities Regulation: R. Weber  330-36

LAW 7247/84009 Health Legislation and Advocacy I: Caley (HLA I and II) 653-8  (3-5:45) LAW 7060/82546 Alternative Dispute Resolution: Yarn  230-42 (L)

LAW 7091/82554 Basic Bankruptcy: Gabel  675-58

LAW 7460/89001 Securities Regulation: R.Weber  330-36

LAW 7153/87140 Design and Construction Law: Storrs (2:45-5:30) 659-20
LAW 7091/82554 Basic Bankruptcy: Gabel  675-58
3:30-5:30 p.m.   LAW 6050/82359 Capital Defenders Clinic I: Moore ($) 659-5  
 
 
4:10-5:50 p.m. LAW 7451/84993 Sales: Stephens  (2) 675-50

LAW 7600/81284 Tax ClinicTax Court I: Timms [There is a mandatory class from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23](T) 325B

LAW 7601/81285 Tax Clinic – Tax Court II: Timm (T) 325B

LAW 8008/80517 Externships: Curcio and Kerew: Mandatory class component WEEK ONE ONLY

LAW 7127/87134 Corporate Taxation: Blasi  652-40  (2)

LAW 7210/87139 Estate Planning Seminar: Radford (W) (2) 330-24

LAW 7494/82407 Urban Fellows Students are admitted to this program through an application process. Contact Professor Julian Juergensmeyer for details. LAW 7306/88985 Juvenile Law: Cloud (L-20)  325A-20 (2)  
6-8:45 p.m. LAW 5030/81260 Legal Bibliography: Brannon (7:55 – 8:45) 100

LAW 5060/87131 Torts: Scott (6–7:40) 100

LAW 7050/87130 Advanced Legal Research: Niedringhaus (L-15)  (6-7:40) (2) 101-15

LAW 7091/84021 Basic Bankruptcy: Williams  (W) 675-58

LAW 7101/81279 Corporations: Taylor 170-60

LAW 7136/88978 Complex Litigation: Cleland  325B-12

LAW 7167/87136 Criminal Procedure: Adjudication Sekhon  230-54

LAW 7239/84010 Health Care: Quality and Access: Wolf 652-36

LAW 7602/87173 Investor Advocacy Clinic I  (L-8)

LAW 7603/88991 Investor Advocacy Clinic II  (L-8) 653

LAW 5070 Lawyering Foundations I

81268 –330

81269 – 201

LAW 6000/81275 Constitutional Law I: Kinkopf  230-45

LAW 6010/81278 Evidence: Curcio (6–9:40) 170-75

LAW 7176/87209 Security Interests and Liens: Mattingly (6-7:40)  (2)  325B-24

LAW 7203/88983 Natural Resources Law: Rowberry (L-40) 675-40

LAW 7244/88984 Public Health Law: Todres (L-24) 325A-24

LAW 7411/87141 Nonprofit Organizations: Brewer 659-20

LAW7510/81282 Wills: Donaldson 100-75

LAW 7187/89004 Economic Torts: Pittman  653-16

LAW 5060/87131 Torts: Scott (6:00 – 7:40) 100

LAW 6020/84490 Professional Responsibility: Mittelman (6-7:40) 230-45

LAW 7165/85853 Criminal Procedure: Investigations: Covey 170-60

LAW 7245/84022 Immigration Law: Antonini (L-40) 330-40

LAW 7270/84989 Intellectual Property Law: TBA  675-50

LAW 7375/88986 Legislation: Wiseman  325B-24

LAW 7471/88987 Sexual Identity and the Law: Burnette  325A-24

LAW 7473/87195 Sports Law: Cooper/Shah  652-36

LAW 7800/89003 Health Care Transactions and Regulatory Practicum: FuseBrown, et al. (L-16) 653-16

LAW 5000/81258 Civil Procedure I: Lanier 100  (followed by Washington)

LAW 5010/81551 Contracts I: Stephens 170

LAW 7193/88979 General Employment Law: Timmons 675-58

LAW 7200/84988 Environmental Law: Marshall  652-36

LAW 7216/81281 Family Law: Washington  230-54

LAW 7225/88990 Federal Courts: Segall 325A-24

LAW 7271/88989 Adv. Intellectual Property Law Seminar: Landau  (6-7:40) (2) (W)  659-20

LAW 7275/88988 International Business Transactions: Seth/Witt 325B-24

 

Students seeking permission to register should email Supervising Attorney Josh Moore at jmoore@gacapdef.org

(**) Students are admitted to the program by special application. Twenty-eight hours of instruction precedes start of school by one week.  Contact the instructor for details.

(E/P) Exam/paper option.

(G) Class may include some graduate students

(GT) Meets at Georgia Institute of Technology.

(HLA I&II) Enrollment in HLA I in the fall semester requires enrollment in HLA II in the spring semester.

(HE) For important enrollment information, see http://law.gsu.edu/helpclinic/4682.html

(L): Limited enrollment.

(P) Students taking this class may also earn credit towards the JD for taking (and earning a B- or better) Entrepreneurship and Enterprise (MGS 8500) in the Robinson College of Business.  Courses may be taken in any order.

(R) Students must have the permission of the professor to register for this class.

(T): A GPA of at least 2.3 is required for enrollment.

(W): With the written permission of the professor, this course may satisfy the Writing Requirement.

Print Friendly
 
Made Easier with New @GeorgiaStateLaw Program - College of Law via @GeorgiaStateLaw 15 hours ago